Privacy Policy – Aakira Medical Services

For individuals booking medicals through Training Ahead Australia. Please see below an extract for the Aakira Medical Services Privacy Policy.

Aakira Medical Services Privacy Policy

Current as of: 01/07/2021

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our clinic, you provide consent for our Authorised Health Professional’s and medical staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Rail Industry Workers Card Number
  • ID Details

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

The clinic may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment our medical team will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.
  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
  4. From your booking at Training Ahead Australia if you book a medical in through the company.
  5. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
  6. your guardian or responsible person
  7. other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  8. your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • To Rail Industry Worker for all Category 1, 2 and 3 rail medicals.
    Refer to the Rail Industry Worker Privacy Protocol https://www.riw.net.au/riw-privacy-protocol/
  • To Training Ahead Australia if you booked a medical through them as they will send the medical on behalf of the clinic.
  • Training Ahead Australia are contracted to Shogun Specialised Services to assist in provision of support for medicals.

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

Our practice may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services we offer to our patients through research and analysis of our patient data.

We may provide de-identified data to other organisations to improve population health outcomes. The information is secure, patients cannot be identified and the information is stored within Australia. You can let our reception staff know if you do not want your information included.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms. This includes paper based copies and electronically stored copies. 

Our practice stores all personal information securely.

Information is stored securely using an external IT firm to manage the network and online security of the company.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to either phone us or put this request in writing and our clinic will respond within a 2 business days. 

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our clinic is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Contact: Tom Scash, admin@aakiramedical.com.au, P: 0420 430 939 or 8-10 Sloane St, Maribyrnong VIC 3032. We will respond within 7 business days.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Policy review statement

This policy is reviewed yearly. The next review is due 01/07/2022

SOME OF THE ORGANISATIONS THAT WE’VE WORKED WITH

  • CRRC - TAA
  • Coleman Rail - Training Ahead
  • “I recommend Training Ahead to everyone. The Team are professional in what they do. My first impression when I walked through the door was a warm welcome by there friendly receptionist. My trainer Josh was friendly and professional in the way he presented himself. The knowledge and understanding of the course was 100 percent also. He was happy to help you understand things if you had any questions. Thanks a lot TTA team, top marks.”
    - Rewi Carpenter,
  • “The team at Training Ahead went above and beyond to help me get my Rail Tickets. Christine the receptionist was absolutely lovely and knew the answer to any questions I had. John Taylor the instructor was engaging in the way he taught and made the topics interesting making me excited for my new career in the Rail Industry”
    - Timmy Carlin,
  • “TAA is the go, helpful and kind staff, also the process to get my Rail Industry Workers card was pretty quick and no dramas at all.”
    - Andres Cano Mejia,
Training Ahead Australia - Rail Training (RTO 45462)