Privacy Policy

For indviduals booking medicals through Training Ahead Australia. Please refer to the Privacy Policy from Shogun Specialised Servces trading as Aakira Medical Services.

Shogun Specialised Services Privacy Policy

Current as of: 01/07/2020

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our clinic, you provide consent for our Authorised Health Professional’s and medical staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Rail Industry Workers Card Number

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

The clinic may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment our medical team will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.
  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
  4. From your booking at Training Ahead Australia if you book a medical in through the company.
  5. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
  6. your guardian or responsible person
  7. other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  8. your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • To Rail Industry Worker for all Category 1, 2 and 3 rail medicals.
    Refer to the Rail Industry Worker Privacy Protocol https://www.riw.net.au/riw-privacy-protocol/
  • To Training Ahead Australia if you booked a medical through them as they will send the medical on behalf of the clinic.
  • Training Ahead Australia are contracted to Shogun Specialised Services to assist in provision of support for medicals.

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

Our practice may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services we offer to our patients through research and analysis of our patient data.

We may provide de-identified data to other organisations to improve population health outcomes. The information is secure, patients cannot be identified and the information is stored within Australia. You can let our reception staff know if you do not want your information included.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms. This includes paper based copies and electronically stored copies. 

Our practice stores all personal information securely.

Information is stored securely using an external IT firm to manage the network and online security of the company.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to either phone us or put this request in writing and our clinic will respond within a 2 business days. 

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our clinic is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Contact: Tom Scash, admin@aakiramedical.com.au, P: 0420 430 939 or 8-10 Sloane St, Maribyrnong VIC 3032. We will respond within 7 business days.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Policy review statement

This policy is reviewed yearly. The next review is due 01/07/2021

SOME OF THE ORGANISATIONS THAT WE’VE WORKED WITH

  • CRRC - TAA
  • Downer Group - Training Ahead
  • Coleman Rail - Training Ahead
  • UGL - Training Ahead
  • “The whole team is amazing from the very first time I made contact with them. Thumbs up for customer service and they'll surely give you the right advice for what you are after.”
    - Hans Conhye,
  • “Found the whole team were extremely helpful and informative. Looking forward to completing more tickets with your team. Regards Damien”
    - Damien Aquilina,
  • “Andrew is by far the best trainer I’ve dealt with, really nice bloke and very helpful, a lot of knowledge. Cheers for my Melbourne tickets TAA!”
    - Joshua Neilson,
  • “The booking team were helpful and knowledgeable with checking RIW competency status. The trainer made a great efforts to make the training interesting with stories and a good pace.”
    - Dan O'Leary,
  • “Compleated my RIW rail course today. The training was very well presented and the trainers were very articulate and passionate with a great source of knowledge in their delivery. Having the medical available at the same venue was a great idea as this saved me so much time. The girls at the counter spent a heap of time with us all ensuring that all the information had gone through correctly and we were all issues our cards as we left at the end of the day. Fantastic training organisation Highly recommend.”
    - Brad Stewart,
  • “Did a rail course in relation to rail/road vehicle operations. Instructor Andy conducted a very informative and interesting presentation, explained with common sense, utilising his years of experience in the field. Definitely recommend Training Ahead Australia. I will go back to gain further knowledge in the future.”
    - Tony Powell,
  • “Great experience. Josh was a gun trainer and made the content super easy to understand. Highly recommend doing your TTSA with Tom, Josh and the team.”
    - Dane Wilton,
  • “Training with the TAA team was great so engaging our trainer Josh was fantastic. Kept the session real, with his knowledge and realting first hand experience made the training session realistic. Working with a real professional team make the whole experience great.”
    - Brendon Cross,
  • “Course was ran great. Great seats. Plenty of parking and when they’ve completed railway practical area it will be a state of the art training facility.”
    - Wayne Harding,
  • “Very fast and informative course. Complete package including medical in a single day which was impressive to say the least. Trainer has a heap of industry knowledge.”
    - Vincent Fimeri,
  • “I've done lots of courses like this at many different training companys, most of the time its some old bloke that can't work so he teaches. Doesn't care if you fail or pass, just there to read word for word out of the book and push you out the door. Not at training ahead, our trainer Josh was fantastic, knew so much information helped with any questions very clear and easy to understand you could tell he was there to help and get you the pass! Absolutely legends 10/10 training ahead!”
    - Josh Clark,
Training Ahead Australia - Rail Training (RTO 45462)