Privacy Policy

Aakira Pty Ltd trading as Training Ahead Australia ABN 32 624 913 748 – 

Privacy Policy for Website

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website Www.trainingahead.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

  • First and Last Name
  • Email Address
  • If enrolling in a student: Date of birth, address, employer details

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please see our Complaints Policy and Procedure & Complaints Form in the Student Information section of the website

  1.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

bookings@trainingahead.com.au

Ph: 1300 355 900.

  1.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. Data is kept on a secure server located in Victoria.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Aakira Pty Ltd ABN: 59169021041

Email: Bookings@trainingahead.com.au

Last update: 01/07/2021


Privacy Notice for all students Enrolling in a course with Training Ahead Australia (Note: A copy of this is also located on all enrolment forms)

Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Training Ahead Australia is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by Training Ahead Australia for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. Training Ahead Australia may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and
  • Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:
  • populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
  • pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au). For more information about NCVER’s Privacy Policy go to https://www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

Victorian Government VET Student Enrolment Privacy Notice (Victorian Students only)

The Victorian Government, through the Department of Education and Training (the Department), develops, monitors and funds vocational education and training (VET) in Victoria. The Victorian Government is committed to ensuring that Victorians have access to appropriate and relevant VET services. Any personal information collected by the Department for VET purposes is protected in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Collection of your data

Training Ahead Australia (RTO) is required to provide the Department with student and training activity data.  This includes personal information collected in the Training Ahead Australia (RTO) enrolment form and unique identifiers such as the Victorian Student Number (VSN) and the Commonwealth’s Unique Student Identifier (USI).

Training Ahead Australia (RTO) provides data to the Department in accordance with the Victorian VET Student Statistical Collection Guidelines, available at http://www.education.vic.gov.au/training/providers/rto/Pages/datacollection.aspx.

Use of your data

The Department uses student and training data, including personal information, for a range of VET purposes including administration, monitoring and planning, including interaction between the Department and Student where appropriate.

The data may also be subjected to data analytics, which seek to determine the likelihood of certain events occurring (such as program or subject completion), which may be relevant to the services provided to the student.

Disclosure of your data

As necessary and where lawful, the Department may disclose VET data, including personal information, to its contractors, other government agencies, professional bodies and/or other organisations for VET-related purposes.  In particular, this includes disclosure of VET student and training data to the Commonwealth and the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER).

Legal and Regulatory

The Department’s collection and handling of enrolment data and VSNs is authorised under the Education and Training Reform Act 2006 (Vic). The Department is also authorised to collect and handle USIs in accordance with the Student Identifiers Act 2014 (Cth) and the Student Identifiers Regulation 2014 (Cth).

Survey participation

You may be contacted to participate in a survey conducted by NCVER or a Department-endorsed project, audit or review relating to your training. This provides valuable feedback on the delivery of VET programs in Victoria.

Please note you may opt out of the NCVER survey at the time of being contacted.

Consequences of not providing your information

Failure to provide your personal information may mean that it is not possible for you to enrol in VET and/or to obtain a Victorian Government VET subsidy.

Access, correction and complaints

You have the right to seek access to or correction of your own personal information.  You may also complain if you believe your privacy has been breached.

For further information, please contact Training Ahead Australia (RTO) Privacy Officer in the first instance by phone 1300 355 900 or e-mail bookings@trainingahead.com.au

Further information

For further information about the way the Department collects and handles personal information, including access, correction and complaints, go to http://www.education.vic.gov.au/Pages/privacypolicy.aspx.

For further information about Unique Student Identifiers, including access, correction and complaints, go to http://www.usi.gov.au/Students/Pages/student-privacy.aspx

SOME OF THE ORGANISATIONS THAT WE’VE WORKED WITH

  • CRRC - TAA
  • Coleman Rail - Training Ahead
  • “I recommend Training Ahead to everyone. The Team are professional in what they do. My first impression when I walked through the door was a warm welcome by there friendly receptionist. My trainer Josh was friendly and professional in the way he presented himself. The knowledge and understanding of the course was 100 percent also. He was happy to help you understand things if you had any questions. Thanks a lot TTA team, top marks.”
    - Rewi Carpenter,
  • “The team at Training Ahead went above and beyond to help me get my Rail Tickets. Christine the receptionist was absolutely lovely and knew the answer to any questions I had. John Taylor the instructor was engaging in the way he taught and made the topics interesting making me excited for my new career in the Rail Industry”
    - Timmy Carlin,
  • “TAA is the go, helpful and kind staff, also the process to get my Rail Industry Workers card was pretty quick and no dramas at all.”
    - Andres Cano Mejia,
Training Ahead Australia - Rail Training (RTO 45462)