Privacy Policy

Aakira Pty Ltd ABN 32 624 913 748 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website Www.trainingahead.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

  • First and Last Name
  • Email Address
  • If enrolling in a student: Date of birth, address, employer details

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please see our Complaints Policy and Procedure & Complaints Form in the Student Information section of the website

  1.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

bookings@trainingahead.com.au

Ph: 1300 355 900.

  1.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. Data is kept on a secure server located in Victoria.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Aakira Pty Ltd ABN: 59169021041

Email: Bookings@trainingahead.com.au

Last update: 8 January 2019

SOME OF THE ORGANISATIONS THAT WE’VE WORKED WITH

  • CRRC - TAA
  • Downer Group - Training Ahead
  • Coleman Rail - Training Ahead
  • UGL - Training Ahead
  • “The whole team is amazing from the very first time I made contact with them. Thumbs up for customer service and they'll surely give you the right advice for what you are after.”
    - Hans Conhye,
  • “Found the whole team were extremely helpful and informative. Looking forward to completing more tickets with your team. Regards Damien”
    - Damien Aquilina,
  • “Andrew is by far the best trainer I’ve dealt with, really nice bloke and very helpful, a lot of knowledge. Cheers for my Melbourne tickets TAA!”
    - Joshua Neilson,
  • “The booking team were helpful and knowledgeable with checking RIW competency status. The trainer made a great efforts to make the training interesting with stories and a good pace.”
    - Dan O'Leary,
  • “Compleated my RIW rail course today. The training was very well presented and the trainers were very articulate and passionate with a great source of knowledge in their delivery. Having the medical available at the same venue was a great idea as this saved me so much time. The girls at the counter spent a heap of time with us all ensuring that all the information had gone through correctly and we were all issues our cards as we left at the end of the day. Fantastic training organisation Highly recommend.”
    - Brad Stewart,
  • “Did a rail course in relation to rail/road vehicle operations. Instructor Andy conducted a very informative and interesting presentation, explained with common sense, utilising his years of experience in the field. Definitely recommend Training Ahead Australia. I will go back to gain further knowledge in the future.”
    - Tony Powell,
  • “Great experience. Josh was a gun trainer and made the content super easy to understand. Highly recommend doing your TTSA with Tom, Josh and the team.”
    - Dane Wilton,
  • “Training with the TAA team was great so engaging our trainer Josh was fantastic. Kept the session real, with his knowledge and realting first hand experience made the training session realistic. Working with a real professional team make the whole experience great.”
    - Brendon Cross,
  • “Course was ran great. Great seats. Plenty of parking and when they’ve completed railway practical area it will be a state of the art training facility.”
    - Wayne Harding,
  • “Very fast and informative course. Complete package including medical in a single day which was impressive to say the least. Trainer has a heap of industry knowledge.”
    - Vincent Fimeri,
  • “I've done lots of courses like this at many different training companys, most of the time its some old bloke that can't work so he teaches. Doesn't care if you fail or pass, just there to read word for word out of the book and push you out the door. Not at training ahead, our trainer Josh was fantastic, knew so much information helped with any questions very clear and easy to understand you could tell he was there to help and get you the pass! Absolutely legends 10/10 training ahead!”
    - Josh Clark,
Training Ahead Australia - Rail Training